Nichols v. Milwaukee Insurance Company
[…] JUDGMENT ENTRY

For the reasons stated in the Memorandum-Opinion on file, the judgment of the Court of Common Pleas of Stark County, Ohio is reversed and this case is remanded to said court to ascertain the accrual date for prejudgment interest.

_________________________ Farmer, J.

Edwards, J. concurs in part; Hoffman, J. dissents.


I concur with Judge Farmer's analysis and disposition as to appellant's first assignment of error.

However, I respectfully dissent from Judge Farmer's opinion with respect to the second assignment of error.

R.C. 2711.08 states as follows:

The award made in an arbitration proceeding must be in writing and must be signed by a majority of the arbitrators. A true copy of such award without delay shall be delivered to each of the parties in interest. The parties to the arbitration agreement may designate therein the county in which the arbitration shall be held and the award made.

In turn, R.C. 2711.16 provides as follows:

Jurisdiction of judicial proceedings provided for by sections 2711.01 to 2711.14, inclusive, of the Revised Code, is generally in the courts of common pleas, and actions and proceedings brought under such sections shall be brought either in the court of common pleas of the county designated by the parties to the arbitration agreement as provided in section 2711.08 of the Revised Code, which designation is an irrevocable consent of the parties thereto to such jurisdiction,_or, whether or not such designation has been made, in the court of common pleas of any county in which a party in interest resides or may be summoned, or if