Nichols v. Lewis
[…] III.

I turn to the remaining questions, which require me to explain whether this suit is covered by Delaware's anti-SLAPP statute and to justify my denial of the Ardays' fee request by reference to § 8138 of that statute. As to the first inquiry, Nichols' complaint is clearly "an action involving public petition and participation" and thus falls within the purview of Delaware's anti-SLAPP statute. Section 8136(a)(1) of the anti-SLAPP statute states that the statute is implicated by "an action involving public petition and participation," which is any "action . . . for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, rule on, challenge or oppose such application or permission." Nichols' First Amended Complaint directly alleges that the "Defendants' actions have had the intended result of instigating organized opposition to the development approvals and processes with which [the] Defendants were obligated to cooperate and affirmatively support under the Agreement."