NICHOLS v. FNIS FLOOD SERVICES, L.P.
[…] See, e.g., Rivet v. Regions Bank of La., 522 U.S. 470, 475, 118 S.Ct. 921, 139 L.Ed.2d 912 (1998); Hart v. Bayer Corp. 199 F.3d 239, 244 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding that the mere fact that a given federal law might "apply" or even provide a federal defense to a state-law cause of action, is insufficient alone to establish federal question jurisdiction); see also City of McComb v. Myers, 122 Fed.Appx. 698, 699, 2004 WL 2790619, 1 (5th Cir. 2004). IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the above styled and numbered cause should be, and is hereby DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION.

42 U.S.C. § 4104b(e) provides:
(e) Reliance on previous determination Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless —
(1) map revisions or updates pursuant to section 4101(f) of this title after such previous determination have resulted in the building or mobile home being located in an area having special flood hazards; or
(2) the person contacts the Director to determine when the most recent map revisions or updates affecting such property occurred and such revisions and updates have occurred after such previous determination.

SO ORDERED AND ADJUDGED.


Summaries of

NICHOLS v. FNIS FLOOD SERVICES, L.P.

United States District Court, S.D. Mississippi, Southern Division
Sep 27, 2006
Cause No. 1:06CV083LG-RHW (S.D. Miss. Sep. 27, 2006)
Case details for

NICHOLS v. FNIS FLOOD SERVICES, L.P.

Case Details