Nichols v. Day
[…] RCW 18.27.040(6); see also Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 306. The statute does not define "prevailing party." See RCW 18.27.010, .040(6). No cases have determined whether a defendant is a prevailing party after a voluntary dismissal under RCW 18.27.040(6). We must interpret the statute to determine whether the defendants are the prevailing party under RCW 18.27.040(6). The primary goal in statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.Nat'l Elec. Contactors Ass'n, Cascade Chapter v. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d 9, 19, 978 P.2d 481 (1999).

RCW 18.27.040(6) states, "The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract involving a residential homeowner, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees." (Emphasis added.)

Andersen v. Gold Seal Vineyards, Inc., laid out the general rule that the defendant is regarded as having prevailed in voluntary nonsuits because the plaintiff "failed to prove [the] claim." 81 Wn.2d 863, 865, 868, 505 P.2d 790 (1973).