Nichols v. Day
[…] The trial court did not identify whether the fees incurred were in defense of the bond, the contractor, or both. Rasmussen contends that the statute does not authorize the recovery of fees incurred in defending a claim against the contractor, and allows fees only to defend the bond. Interpretation of the statute is a legal question we review de novo. Wachovia, 165 Wn.2d at 488.

The fee provision of the statute does not provide for recovery of attorney fees in an action solely against the contractor. RCW 18.27.040(6); see also Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 294. But, fees incurred in defending the suit against the contractor and the bond together may be recovered. The fee provision authorizes fee awards to "[t]he prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract. . . ." RCW 18.27.040(6) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute indicates that the legislature contemplated that plaintiffs would bring actions against both the contractor and the bond.