Nichols v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Adams
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat § 26-1-116(3). Therefore, the second factor weighs in favor of finding that the Board is an arm of the state when acting as the ACDHS board.

As to the third factor, the County Defendants point out that, although Adams County contributes twenty percent of the ACDHS budget, the state provides the remaining eighty percent. Docket No. 113 at 14; see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-122(3)(b) (“if the county departments are administered in accordance with the policies and rules of the state department for the administration of county departments, eighty percent of the costs of administering . . . social services in the county departments shall be advanced to the county by the state treasurer . . . upon authorization of the state department.”).