Nichols v. American Cyanamid Co.
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-316(2); Mo. Stat. Ann. § 400.2-316(2). Plaintiffs argue that whether the disclaimer meets the Code's requirements should be decided by a jury. However, the Arkansas Code provides that:

A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals . . . is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is `conspicuous' if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. . . . Whether a term or clause is `conspicuous' or not is for decision by the court. A.C.A. § 4-1-201(10) (emphasis added).

Mo. Stat. Ann. § 400.1-201(10) defines conspicuous as "written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it."

There is no genuine issue of fact as to whether or not the language is conspicuous. The Disclaimer section of the label is clearly so labeled and the language is in all capital letters with slightly bold print. It also mentions merchantability.