Nicholas v. Fulton Cnty. Sch. Sys.
[…] (Id. ¶ 62.) In response to Defendant's motion to dismiss and assertion as to the limited scope of the Agreement, Plaintiffs continue to insist that the Agreement “language shows a breadth and depth that exceeds far beyond claims arising from a child's presence in a school building.” (Dkt. 36 at 10.)

This case thus presents a strange situation in which Plaintiffs insist they have given up certain rights that they would like to exercise while Defendant insists they have not and are free to exercise those rights. The central rule of contract interpretation is to find the parties' intent. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.”). When interpreting a contract under Georgia law, a court must first “decide whether the language is clear and unambiguous.” CareAmerica, Inc. v. S. Care Corp., 494 S.E.2d 720, 722 (Ga.Ct.App. 1997). “If it is, the court simply enforces the contract according to its clear terms.” Id.