Nicholas Laboratories Llc. v. Chen
[…] Chen’s declaration is ambiguous as to whether he claims to remember the precise contractual language to which he allegedly agreed. Regardless of the intended meaning of the declaration, the court was entitled to disbelieve Chen’s recollection of either the inclusion or scope of the alleged arbitration provision in a form he completed years earlier.

Although Nicholas did not file evidentiary objections and the court did not make any evidentiary rulings, the substance attested to in Chen’s declaration is inadmissible as testimony designed to prove the contents of a writing. Evidence Code section 1523 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. [¶] (b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence. [¶] (c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) Neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means. [¶] (2) The writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production. [¶] (d) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” Chen did not make any of the showings required (e.g., the document was lost) to establish an exception to the general rule that testimony proving the contents of a writing is inadmissible.