Niblo v. Ferraro
[…] (Id. at 56). In response, the Legislature enacted General Business Law article 36-B. Section 777-a(1) thereof provides that "a housing merchant implied warranty - inter alia that "the home will be free from defects due to a failure to have been constructed in a skillfull manner . . . [and] free from material defects - is implied in the contract or agreement for the sale of a new home" and Section 777-b(3) provides that a "housing merchant implied warranty may be excluded or modified by the builder of seller only if the buyer is offered a limited warranty in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision." In Fumarelli v Marsam Development, Inc. (92 NY2d 298, 302 [1998]), the Court of Appeals held that General Business Law article 36-B is a full, effective, and realistic substitute for the protections and rational recognized in Caceci v Di Canio Cosntr. Crop."