Niblack v. Warden
[…] Resp't Ex. 3. The court granted the motion, after which the second probable cause hearing occurred on November 15, 1988. See Resp't Ex. 4 (Tr. Nov. 15, 1988).

At the hearing on the motion to vacate the finding of probable cause, the court asked counsel whether he would waive the sixty-day requirement, because a granting of the motion to vacate the finding of probable cause would likely result in having the second probable cause hearing outside the sixty-day requirement. Resp't Ex. 3, at 11. Counsel for petitioner waived the sixty-day requirement. Id. General Statutes § 54-46a (b) requires that the probable cause hearing is to occur with sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information, "[u]nless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown[.]" In the petitioner's case, counsel waived the sixty-day requirement. Additionally, granting the motion to vacate the finding of probable cause and having the second probable cause hearing within one week satisfies the good cause test.