Niblack v. Warden
[…] The petitioner has not demonstrated a reasonable probability he would have prevailed on this claim on appeal.

The last probable cause based claim is that the trial court denied the petitioner the opportunity to present evidence of an affirmative defense that would have negated a finding of intent, which is a necessary element of the crime of murder. After the second finding of probable cause, the petitioner made a specific offer of proof under General Statutes § 54-46a (b). Resp't Ex. 4, at 61-2. Such offer of proof can include "the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence offered. The court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause." General Statutes § 54-46a (b).

"In making a finding of probable cause, the trial court must determine whether the evidence offered would warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that the accused had committed the charged offense.