Niblack v. Warden
[…] Pet'r Ex. 4 (Tr. Nov. 15, 1988), at 59-60. The petitioner's offer of proof was the testimony of Eric Dickerson, a witness to the shooting. The offer of proof included testimony by Mr. Dickerson that he [Mr. Dickerson] was afraid for his life and that he observed the petitioner fire shots without directly aiming at anyone. Id., at 61-2. This offer of proof was made to "rebut a finding of probable cause as it relates to murder." Id., at 62.

General Statutes § 54-46a (b) mandates that a "court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause." The trial court held that the petitioner's offer of proof was insufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause. Id., at 67. The petitioner has not made a showing that it is reasonably probable that the outcome of the second probable cause hearing would have been affected by Mr.