Niblack v. Warden
[…] As to the claim that the trial court denied the petitioner's request for a copy of the statement given to police by the sole witness at the second probable cause hearing, the trial court relied on State v. Mitchell, 200 Conn. 323, 338, 512 A.2d 140 (1986), and General Statutes § 54-46a to deny the petitioner's request. Resp't Ex. 4 (Tr. Nov. 15, 1988), at 25-6. Under Mitchell, the prosecution has a duty to disclose exculpatory information. See also State v. Hammond, 221 Conn. 264, 292, 604 A.2d 793 (1992). General Statutes § 54-46a (b) specifies that "No motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with" a probable cause hearing. The trial court noted that while the petitioner had a right to cross-examine the witness, there was no right to discovery. Resp't Ex. 4 (Tr.