Niau v. Funding
[…] General allegations are insufficient, “[a] plaintiff must state the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake with particularity (e.g., allege who made the false representations) and specify the representations made.” Larsen, 74 Haw. at 30–31, 837 P.2d at 1288 (citing Ellis v. Crockett, 51 Haw. 45, 59, 451 P.2d 814, 823 (1969)).
Agard v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., No. CAAP–13–0002872, 2015 WL 337254 at *2 (App. Jan. 26, 2015) (SDO) (reconsideration denied, No. CAAP–13–0002872, 2015 WL 630973 (App. Feb. 12, 2015)).

HRS § 480–3.1 (2008) limits civil liability to “[a]ny person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any of the provisions of section 480–2[.]” See also Young, 848 F.Supp.2d at 1192–93 (holding that allegations of HRS Chapter 480 violations, “even if supported by evidence, are legally insufficient as to any Defendant other than [the originating lender] .”) It is undisputed that Arch Bay was not involved in the original loan