NI, LTD. v. DUNCAN
[…] Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 23-27.3-113.1, of the State Building Code, a permit is required before a "building" may be constructed, enlarged, altered, removed, or demolish. Though that code does not define "building," the Zoning Enabling Act defines it as "any structure used or intended for supporting or sheltering any use or occupancy." G.L. § 45-24-31(10). In turn, a structure is any "combination of materials to form a construction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above, or below, the surface of land or water." G.L. § 45-24-31(58). It is immaterial that a tent is a temporary structure, as evidenced either by intent or ease of removal.
Putting aside the definition found in the Zoning Enabling Act, the word "structure" does not ordinarily distinguish by temporariness.