NI, LTD. v. DUNCAN
[…] In Tompkins and in Duncan this Court noted that the conclusion that review is unavailable for determinations as to proposed plans made pursuant to a request that falls short of a substantially complete application for relief allowed pursuant to the provisions of a local zoning ordinance is confirmed by policy considerations, in light of settled principles of statutory construction. The framers of the Enabling Act contemplated, in G.L. § 45-24-44, that formal procedures would be established whereby, upon submission of a "substantially complete" application for development "submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town," a party proposing development would gain vested rights to have the conformity of that development judged by existing ordinances.