NI, LTD. v. DUNCAN
[…] This court concluded that the board exceeded its statutory authority by purporting to create a binding decision through an unauthorized review process. Here, as in Tompkins, the Newport Zoning Board purported to issue a decision on appeal from an Officer's issuance of a Zoning Certificate. Thus, here, as there, the decision cannot standSee also Cohen v. Duncan, C.A. No. 2002-599, C.A. No. 2001-380, R.I. Super. LEXIS 103 (June 9, 2004).

Section 45-24-54 of the Rhode Island General Laws states:

"The zoning ordinance must designate the local official or agency and specify minimum qualifications for the person or persons charged with its administration and enforcement, including: (1) the issuing of any required permits or certificates; (2) collection of required fees; (3) keeping of records showing the compliance of uses of land; (4) authorizing commencement of uses or development under the provisions of the zoning ordinance; (5) inspection of suspected violations; (6) issuance of violation notices with required correction action; (7) collection of fines for violations; and (8) performing any other duties and taking any actions that may be assigned in the ordinance. In order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination." (Emphasis added).

This provision authorizes a zoning officer to issue a zoning certificate or to provide other information to requesting parties. However, the provision clearly relegates any such certification or information to the status of an advisory determination only.