Nguyen v. State
[…] The plural object, "activities," implies that the combination seeks to do more than one thing. If the legislature intended the meaning that the State advances, the natural language should have been, "collaborate in committing a criminal act," or the like.

We also observe that with the construction proposed by the State, the term "combination" adds nothing more to the statute than the words "three or more." The State already must show that the appellant committed or conspired to commit one of the enumerated offenses. See Penal Code § 71.02(a) ("he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following"). If the legislature intended this construction, it would have been easier to say: "A person commits an offense when he commits or conspires to commit one of the following enumerated crimes with two or more other people."