Nguyen v. Ridgewood Sav. Bank & Peter Boger
[…] ii. Limited private cause of action under Section § 1681s–2(b)

As noted above, upon proper notice, furnishers of information must investigatecredit disputes in accordance with the statute and attendant regulations. Section 1681s–2(b) provides that furnishers of information, “after receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided ... to a consumer reporting agency,” must investigate the disputed information according to specific procedures. Section 1681i(a)(2) requires consumer reporting agencies to notify furnishers of information regarding an underlying credit dispute if the furnisher provided the information in dispute.