Nguyen v. Ridgewood Sav. Bank & Peter Boger
[…] 1. Ridgewood Savings Bank

Thus, to state a claim against Ridgewood for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2(b), Plaintiff must allege that Ridgewood received notice from a consumer reporting agency stating that Plaintiff disputed the accuracy of the reported information.Plaintiff has alleged that Ridgewood received such notice from the FDIC Consumer Response Center, but the FDIC Consumer Response Center is not a consumer reporting agency. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (A consumer reporting agency is an entity which, in exchange for a monetary fee, “regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.”). However, even if the notice received from the FDIC Consumer Response Center was sufficient to trigger Ridgewood's duty under Section 1681s–2(b), Plaintiff has not alleged that Ridgewood's investigation failed to comport with the requirements under the statute.