Nguyen v. Ridgewood Sav. Bank & Peter Boger
[…] (Compl. 5–7.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot state a claim to enforce the duty to provide accurate information and to correct inaccurate information provided in Section 1681s–2(a) because only government officials can enforce this section of the statute. (Def. Mem. 4.)

“[T]here is no private cause of action for violations of [Section] 1681s–2(a).” Longman, 702 F.3d at 151 (collecting cases); Barberan v. Nationpoint, 706 F.Supp.2d 408, 427 (S.D.N.Y.2010). The statute expressly provides that Section 1681s–2(a) “shall be enforced exclusively ... by the Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section 1681s of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2(d); see Kane v. Guar. Residential Lending, Inc., No. 04–CV–4847, 2005 WL 1153623, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 16, 2005) (“[T]here is no private cause of action under Section 1681s–2(a), for the FCRA limits the enforcement of this subsection to government agencies and officials.”