NGUYEN v. IBP, INC
[…] He alleged a cumulative injury date of February 16, 1994, the date of his shoulder surgery. The matter came for a hearing before a deputy Iowa Industrial Commissioner who was asked to resolve the following issues: (1) whether Nguyen sustained an injury on February 16, 1994, which arose out of and in the course of his employment; (2) the extent of Nguyen's entitlement to permanent partial disability benefits; and (3) whether Nguyen's petition was timely filed pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.26. The deputy found:

The statute provides, in pertinent part: "An original proceeding for benefits under this chapter . . . shall not be maintained in any contested case unless the proceeding is commenced within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed. . . ." Iowa Code § 85.26.