Nguyen v. Glendale Construction Co.
[…] We believe this exception to these instructions was not specific and clear enough to apprise the trial court of HOWIC's present arguments. Thus, the instructions become the law of the case. See Cerjance v. Kehres, 26 Wn. App. 436, 613 P.2d 192 (1980). Therefore, the issue is whether or not HOWIC has violated the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.

RCW 48.18.200(1)(c) reads in pertinent part:
"(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement
". . . .
"(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances.