Nguyen v. Glendale Construction Co.
[…] In contracts of property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss."

To recover damages under the Consumer Protection Act, a private party must prove that the defendant's act or practice (1) is unfair or deceptive, (2) occurs in the conduct of any trade or commerce, (3) affects the public interest, and (4) causes (5) an injury to the plaintiff in his business or property. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).

RCW 19.86.020 provides as follows:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

The element at issue in the present case is whether HOWIC committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in denying Nguyen's claim because a written claim was not provided to HOWIC within 13 months of commencement of the policy.