Nguyen v. Glendale Construction Co.
[…] However, it is presumed that people know the law. Hutson v. Wenatchee Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n, 22 Wn. App. 91, 98-99, 588 P.2d 1192 (1978). The 30-day provision in the HOW warranty was unenforceable under RCW 48.18.200(1)(c). HOWIC's attempts to enforce it in spite of the Washington statute was an unfair practice.

HOWIC also argues that it has not violated the Consumer Protection Act because it proceeded under the reasonable belief that the Product Liability Risk Retention Act, 15 U.S.C. § 3901 et seq. (RRA), applied to the HOW program and, thus, it was exempt from Washington state law. 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a) provides as follows:

Except as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would —

(1) make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group except that the jurisdiction in which it is chartered [which in this case is Delaware] may regulate the formation and operation of such a group. . . .

15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(4) provides in part as follows:

"[R]isk retention group" means any corporation or other limited liability association —

(A) whose primary activity consists of assuming and spreading all, or any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members;