Nguyen v. Fuke
[…] Some cases hold that a plaintiff must only prove up damages. The defendant's default "admit[s] the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint," these courts note, which dispenses with any need to prove liability. (E.g., Carlsen, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 898; Kim, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 288; Johnson, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at pp. 361-362; Ostling v. Loring (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1731, 1744; Beeman v. Burling (1990) 216 Cal.App.3d 1586, 1597; see generally § 431.20, subd. (a) ["Every material allegation of the complaint . . . not controverted by the answer, shall, for the purposes of the action, be taken as true"].) Other cases establish a greater burden, requiring the plaintiff "to show a judge some real evidence on the question of liability and damages." (Demyer v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 396, fn. 9, disapproved on another ground in Wilcox v.