Nguyen v. Duong
[…] Plaintiff fails to present any argument in support of this claim. Plaintiff merely states he "would like to leave these issues on hold and . . . come back at an appropriate time."

To prove extreme cruelty as a grounds for divorce, the plaintiff must show "physical or mental cruelty which endangers the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c). For desertion, plaintiff must show "[w]illful and continued desertion for the term of [twelve] or more months, which may be established by satisfactory proof that the parties have ceased to cohabit as man and wife." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(b). As plaintiff presents no argument on appeal, and there is sufficient evidence in the record that the parties had irreconcilable differences, there is no basis to overturn the judge's decision. See Welch v. Welch, 35 N.J. Super. 255, 255-56 (App.