Nguyen v. Commonwealth
[…] He had several statutory obligations. Whenever any roadway has been divided into clearly marked lanes for traffic, drivers shall drive their vehicles as nearly as is practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has ascertained that such movement can be made safely. Code § 46.2-804(2). "Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving." Code § 46.2-852. "A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control. . . ." Code § 46.2-853. "A driver shall be guilty of reckless driving who exceeds a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit." Code § 46.2-861.

When we consider the evidence in the most favorable light to the Commonwealth, as we must, we have no doubt that the appellant violated all of these duties.