Nguyen v. Clay
[…] Indeed, the record reveals that the trial court, throughout the instructional phase, often explained in lay terms some of the more technical language contained in the instructions.11 At no time was any objection raised by defendants. Given that three defense attorneys were present during the reading of the instructions, we cannot fathom that an objection would not have been raised if counsel at any time believed that the court was eliminating the need for the jury to decide one of the elements.12
11 Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution authorizes a trial judge to make such comments to the jury "as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause."
12 In so concluding, we in no way suggest that defendants waived the issue by failing to object in the court below.