Nguyen v. Bank of America National Assn
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). In deciding whether the plaintiff has stated a claim, the Court must assume the plaintiff’s allegations are true and draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. Usher v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F.2d 556, 561 (9th Cir. 1987). However, the court is not required to accept as true “allegations that are merely conclusory, unwarranted deductions of fact, or unreasonable inferences.” In re Gilead Scis. Sec. Litig., 536 F.3d 1049, 1055 (9th Cir. 2008).

1. Cancellation of Deed Instrument (First Cause of Action)

Under California Civil Code § 3412, “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3412 (West 2011). “[T]o state a claim pursuant to Civil Code § 3412, plaintiff[s] must allege that [they have] restored everything of value received from the loan transaction.” Sanchez v. MortgageIt, Inc., No. C10-4146, 2011 WL 588178, at *2 (N.D. Cal.