NGM Insurance Co. v. Carolina's Power Wash Painting
[…] Nat'l Elec., 162 F.3d at 824. Once again, this exclusion clause appears to be more unambiguously sweeping in its treatment of pollution exclusions than the exclusion in NGM's policy. It is also worth noting again that the Fourth Circuit cases above apply the law of Maryland and the District of Columbia, respectively.

South Carolina Code Annotated § 38-61-10 (1976) states:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interest in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are consider to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.

Under South Carolina law, "`[i]nsurance policies are subject to the general rules of contract construction.'" USAA Property and Cas. Ins. Co. v. Clegg, 661 S.E.2d 791, 797 (S.C. 2008) (quotingB.L.G. Enters., Inc. v. First Fin. Ins. Co., 514 S.E.2d 327, 330 (S.C. 1999)).