Juliet v. U.S. Bank Tr., NA
[…] Bus. Prof. Code § 17200, (10) intentional misrepresentation and (11) violation of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 726 on sufficiency of pleading. Five of these claims—her second, third, eighth, tenth and eleventh causes of action—are new to the first amended complaint.

See Docket No. 1. Ng's husband voluntarily dismissed his claims shortly thereafter. See Docket No. 17.

See Docket No. 42.

See Docket No. 45.

See Docket No. 45.

II.

This court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1367. The parties further consented to the jurisdiction of the undersigned magistrate judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a).

See Docket Nos. 8, 9.

III.

A complaint must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." When a plaintiff fails to proffer "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face," the complaint may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.