Neyhart v. Davis
[…] Consequently, Claim 2(b) must be denied.

4. Petitioner Is Not Entitled to Habeas Relief on Claim 3(c)

Claim 3(c) asserts that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to make a timely motion, under Idaho Rule of Evidence 412, to admit evidence of K.S.'s prior sexual conduct. A defendant seeking to introduce such evidence must file a motion at least five days before trial. Idaho R. Evid. 412(c)(1).

A. Factual Basis of Claim 3(c)

The charges against Neyhart were based on genital-to-genital contact. See Idaho Code § 18-1508 (“Any person who shall commit any lewd or lascivious act or acts upon ... a minor child under the age of sixteen (16) years, including but not limited to, genitalgenital contact, oral-genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or manual-genital contact, ... shall be guilty of a felony.”). Thus, to convict Neyhart, the State had to prove that his genitals had contact with K.S.'s genitals.

In her CARES interview, K.S. talked about what Neyhart had done to her.