Neyama v. Sugishita
[…] The cancellation causes of action alleged that the Neyamas persuaded Janet, while she was mentally and physically vulnerable and dependent on them, to execute the Fifth and Sixth Amendments "against her free will" so that they could take financial advantage of her. We reject Kathy's claim that her cancellation causes of action were not a direct contest within the meaning of section 21310, subdivision (b).

Kathy argues that even if her cancellation causes of action were a direct contest, they were not filed without probable cause within the meaning of section 21311. "[P]robable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery." (§ 21311, subd. (b).) She repeats her claim that her cancellation causes of action were not time-barred because the four-year elder abuse statute of limitations applied rather than section 16061.8's 120-day limitations period. We have already considered and rejected this claim.