Neyama v. Sugishita
[…] Kathy argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to rule on either accounting petition, but she lacks standing to pursue this argument because she is no longer a beneficiary of the trust. No other trust beneficiary objected to either accounting petition. In any case, since the Neyamas were not obligated to account to the court, they were entitled to withdraw their accounting petitions before the trial court entered a final ruling on either of them. (§ 16062, subd. (b) ["A trustee of a living trust created by an instrument executed before July 1, 1987, is not subject to the duty to account provided by subdivision (a)."].)

Kathy's reliance on Dunlap v. Mayer (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 419 is misplaced.