NEY v. BLANEY
[…] But even in that unusual case, as a group, the "participant[s] pay a valuable consideration for the chance to receive compensation for introducing one or more additional persons into participation in the scheme [or when those persons introduce others]." (§ 327.) As a group, the participants' compensation from the WHW scheme necessarily depends upon their recruitment of new participants.

Another way to pose the defendant's question is to ask whether the phrase "a participant pays" in section 327 should be read in the singular only as "every participant pays" or, in the plural, as "the participants pay." The defendant, in effect, suggests that the singular reading is required.

Section 7 says: "[T]he singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular." This allows the singular in statutory language to be read as including the plural, when necessary to achieve the manifest purpose of a provision.