NEY v. BLANEY
[…] Acknowledging factually that "personal recruitment of new participants was not a `mandatory' requirement" in WHW, the state appellate court interpreted the statute in terms of "the group" as a whole. Thus, in the court's view, because the organization as a whole depended upon the recruitment of new members to sustain itself, WHW was an endless chain scheme. (Exhibit A at 4, 9.) In reaching this conclusion, the court relied chiefly on California Penal Code section 7, which provides: "[T]he singular number includes the plural, and the plural the singular." (Exhibit A at 9.) It further relied on a 1923 California Supreme Court case — Ex Parte Mathews, 191 Cal. 35, 214 P. 981 (Cal. 1923), a case involving an ordinance banning a person from keeping goats within a certain distance from another's property.