Nextplat Corp. v. Seifert
[…] Seifert. Accordingly, given that there is a genuine dispute as to whether the instruction was reasonable, and as to whether Mr. Seifert participated in an investigation of the Phishing Wire, a reasonable jury could find that there lacked “cause” to terminate Mr. Seifert. The motion as to the breach of contract counterclaim should thus be denied in all respects.

B. Florida Whistleblower Act Counterclaim

Mr. Seifert also claims that Nextplat violated the Florida Whistleblower Act (“FWA”) when it terminated Mr. Seifert. The relevant portion of § 448.102 provides that:

An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:
(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3). “Florida enacted the FWA ‘to protect private employees who report or refuse to assist employers who violate laws enacted to protect the public.'” Steenback v. Fed. Express Corp., No. 12-61515-CIV 2013 WL 12085475, at *4 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 21, 2013) (quoting Golf Channel v.