Next Millennium Telecom Co. v. Am. Signal Corp.
[…] Milk Prods., Inc. , 283 Wis.2d 511, 699 N.W.2d 167, 171 (2005). The UCC governs this agreement because it relates to a "transaction[ ] in goods." Wis. Stat. § 402.102. Under the UCC, a contract "need not contain all the material terms" in order to be upheld; "[t]he only term which must appear is the quantity term." Wis. Stat. § 402.201 cmt. 1. Moreover, the UCC provides that "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." Wis. Stat. § 402.207(3). "In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of chs. 401 to 411," including warranties and various other contractual provisions. Id.