Nexen Petroleum U.S.A., Inc. v. Norton
[…] The Court, therefore, declines to adopt Louisiana law as federal law in this case.

F. DOI's Interpretation of the Regulation Defining Gathering is Reasonable

Plaintiffs allege that, even under the 1988 regulations, the movement at issue, from Platforms "C" though "J" to Platform "B/A," does not constitute gathering and should be not be included in the value of its production. It is undisputed that the 1988 regulations permit a transportation allowance, which excludes gathering. 30 C.F.R. § 206.101 (definitions) (1988). It is further undisputed that the 1988 regulations define "gathering" as "the movement of lease production to a central accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit or communitized area, or to a central accumulation point or treatment point off the lease, unit or communitized area, as approved by . . . MMS OCS operations personnel for . . . offshore leases . . ." 30 C.F.R. § 206.101 (definitions) (1988). Moreover, the Secretary of the Interior is afforded "considerable discretion" in "establishing] for royalty purposes the value of production from Federal oil and gas leases."