Nexen Petroleum U.S.A., Inc. v. Norton
[…] Gross proceeds . . . means the total monies and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the disposition of the oil. Gross proceeds includes, but is not limited to, payments to the lessee for certain services such as dehydration, measurement and/or gathering to the extent that the lessee is obligated to perform them at no cost to the Federal Government or Indian lessor.
30 C.F.R. § 206.101 (definitions) (1988) (emphasis added). The rules define "gathering" as "the movement of lease production to a central accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit or communitized area, or to a central accumulation point or treatment point off the lease, unit or communitized area, as approved by . . . MMS OCS operations personnel for . . . offshore leases. . . ." 30 C.F.R. § 206.101 (definitions) (1988).

MMS rules expressly provide for an "allowance" or "accepted deduction" from royalty value. Id.