Newton-Nations v. Rodgers
[…] (A) The Medicaid Framework and the Arizona Program

The Medicaid program, established by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., is a cooperative effort by the federal government and the states to provide medical care to persons "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396. Federal financial assistance is authorized to assist states in the reimbursement of certain costs of medical treatment for needy persons.