Newton-Nations v. Rodgers
[…] Defendant HHS Secretary argues that §§ 1396o and 1396o-1 apply only to a state plan and therefore are inapplicable here because the increased cost-sharing payments at issue concern Arizona's demonstration or expansion population, not persons eligible for Medicaid through a state plan. Defendant Secretary describes Plaintiffs as non-disabled, non-blind, childless adults or parents whose income exceeds the Medicaid maximum and who are not included in the Arizona Medicaid State Plan (Dkt. 148 at pp. 2, 14, 19-20).

Section 1396o refers to the "State plan". Section 1396o(a) states that, "[s]ubject to subsections [], the State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals described in subparagraph (A) or (E)(i) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the plan — . . ." § 1396o(a). While § 1396o limits a state's ability to collect premiums and copayments for certain individuals, it applies to persons "who are eligible under the [state plan]". § 1396o(a), (b).