Newton-Nations v. Rodgers
[…] Defendants' summary judgment briefing and evidence has clarified that Arizona has opted not to include coverage for the "medically needy" population in its State Plan and therefore no Plaintiff can be considered "medically needy" within the Medicaid framework. The intervening decision in Spry appears to have rejected the argument that "the people in an expansion population are deemed `eligible' for Medicaid." Spry, 487 F.3d at 1277.

Plaintiffs argue that it was an abuse of discretion for the HHS Secretary to approve the increased copayments pursuant to a section 1115 expenditure. Plaintiffs cite A.R.S. § 36-2919 which refers to A.R.S. § 36-2903.01. A.R.S. § 36-2903.01.B.5 provides that the AHCCCS Director shall apply for and accept federal funds as authorized in support of the system and that "[s]uch funds may be used only for the support of persons defined as eligible pursuant to title XIX of the social security act or the approved section 1115 waiver." A.R.S. § 36-2903.01.D.4 provides that the Director may adopt rules or procedures to require persons to be financially responsible for any cost sharing requirements "established in a state plan or a section 1115 waiver" and approved by the CMS. Plaintiffs argue that the AHCCCS Director was