Newton-Nations v. Rodgers
[…] After a public hearing in December 2002, the Arizona Legislature informally directed AHCCCS to discuss these options with the CMS (Dkt. 146 — DSOF p. 5, ¶ 8).

On or about May 2, 2003, Arizona officials notified the CMS regarding changes contemplated to the "demonstration program", including imposition of increased copayments on the AHCCCS expansion populations (including "individuals added by the January 2001 amendment") (Dkt. 61 — SSOF ¶ 18 [AR 0058-0063]; Dkt. 88 — PSOF ¶ 10).

In or about June 2003, the Arizona Legislature amended A.R.S. § 36-2903.01.D.4 to permit the AHCCCS Director to adopt rules and procedures to require the Title XIX Waiver Group "to be financially responsible for any cost sharing requirements established in a state plan or a section 1115 [ 42 U.S.C. § 1315] waiver and approved by the [CMS]." Cost sharing was defined to include copayments as an option (Dkt. 146 — DSOF p. 5, ¶ 10; Dkt. 88 — PSOF ¶ 9).