Newsome v. Newsome
[…] Based upon its consideration of plaintiff's conduct as well as other distributional factors, the trial court concluded that an equal distribution of the marital estate would not be equitable. As a result, the court awarded defendant approximately seventy-four percent of the net marital estate and awarded plaintiff the remaining approximately twenty-six percent of the estate. Plaintiff appeals.

II. Equitable Distribution

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by ordering an unequal distribution of the marital estate. We disagree.

Equitable distribution is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20 (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(c) provides that “[t]here shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.”

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(c) enumerates several factors the trial court is required to consider in deciding what distribution of the property would be equitable. The trial court has broad discretion in evaluating and applying the N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20 factors.