Newsome v. Brown
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P 56(c). A court must determine "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986); See also Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

Discussion

I. Statute of Limitations

Civil actions under the Copyright Act of 1976 are subject to a three-year statute of limitations as provided by17 U.S.C. § 507(b), which states that "no civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." A copyright claim accrues when the plaintiff "knows or has reason to know of the injury upon which the claim is premised." Merchant v. Levy, 92 F.3d 51, 56 (2d Cir. 1996).