Newsom v. Frank M. Hall Co.
[…] Section 8-40-202(2)(b) sets forth the showing required to establish that one who performs services for another is an independent contractor, not an employee. Thus, under the § 8-41-01(1)(a)(I) exception, a statutory employment relationship does not exist if the subcontractor is an independent contractor as to the general contractor.

Section 8-40-202(2)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2003, provides that "independence" — that is, the status of an independent contractor rather than an employee — may be shown by a written document or other evidence establishing that, as stated in § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003, the individual performing services for pay for another "is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."

Section 8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003, sets out nine criteria of "independence."