Newport v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the City of Newport
[…] Specifically, it contends that, in reaching its decision, the Zoning Board ignored uncontradicted expert testimony, credited unsupported lay opinions voiced by objecting abutters, and relied on their own personal opinions on matters for which expert testimony had been offered and accepted by the Zoning Board.

A


The Board's Decision

Section 45-24-61(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws states that a Zoning Board must issue a written decision which affirms or denies a request for zoning relief. G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a). That decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001).