Newport v. Zoning Bd. of Review of the City of Newport
[…] Id. Finally, Mr. Cohen stated that the proposal will increase the original lot into "a very large multi-family density of twenty-three (23) families . . . and [s]uch a use is not harmonious with the nature of the surrounding area." Id.

II


Standard of Review

Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-69(a) grants the Superior Court jurisdiction to review a local zoning board's grant of a special use application. Such Superior Court review of zoning board decisions is governed by G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69(d). That section provides:

"[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69(d).

In reviewing questions of law, this Court conducts a de novo review. Tanner v. Town Council, 880 A.2d 784, 791 (R.I. 2005).