Newport Inv. Grp. v. Phila. Television Network
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 9/13/22, at 10-11 (footnotes omitted).

We agree with the trial court's reasoning as to the FCC license. The FCC has "unified jurisdiction and regulatory power over all forms of electrical communication, whether by telephone, telegraph, cable, or radio." United States v. Sw. Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 167-68 (1968) (footnotes and quotation marks omitted); see also Nat'l Broad. Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 214 (1943). As such, the FCC has the exclusive right to approve the grant, assignment, or transfer of a license to broadcast television. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 310(d) ("No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby."); see also 47 C.F.R. § 73.3540(a) ("Prior consent of the FCC must be obtained for a voluntary assignment or transfer of control."); FCC v.