Newom v. Pierce County
[…] Pierce County argues that no duty to arrest exists in this case because (1) the public duty doctrine shields the county from liability, (2) former RCW 10.31.100 (2006) does not require the police to make an arrest if, as here, they cannot determine the primary physical aggressor as defined by the statute, and (3) because "the Domestic Violence Protection Act limits the mandatory duty to arrest to cases where the offender is on the scene," there was no duty to arrest because Marshall had left the home. Donaldson v. City of Seattle, 65 Wn. App. 661, 675, 831 P.2d 1098 (1992).

Former RCW 10.31.100(2) (2006) provides,

"(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, a person without warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that:

". . . .

"(c) The person is sixteen years or older and within the preceding four hours has assaulted a family or household member as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and the officer believes: (i) A felonious assault has occurred; (ii) an assault has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim, whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or not; or (iii) that any physical action has occurred which was intended to cause another person reasonably to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. Bodily injury means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition. When the officer has probable cause to believe that family or household members have assaulted each other, the officer is not required to arrest both persons. The officer shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be the primary physical aggressor. In making this determination, the officer shall make every reasonable effort to consider: (i) The intent to protect victims of domestic violence under RCW 10.99.010; (ii) the comparative extent of injuries inflicted or serious threats creating fear of physical injury; and (iii) the history of domestic violence between the persons involved."

RCW 10.31.100 is entitled "Arrest without warrant." RCW 10.31.100(2)(c) describes when an arrest is required pursuant to chapter 10.99 RCW, the domestic violence protection act.10.