Newmatic Sound Systems, Inc. v. Magnacoustics, Inc.
[…] Medicis Pharmaceutical Corp., 537 F.3d 1329, 1335-36 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting MedImmune, 549 U.S. at 126).

In the area of patent infringement, in order for the court to exercise subject matter jurisdiction over any controversy, only the patentee (and those holding exclusive licenses) have standing to adjudicate their rights under the patent. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 281 ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent."); see also Crown Die Tool Co. v.