Newman v. United States
[…] United States, 326 U.S. 265, 268 (1945)).

“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

“A federal tax lien, however, is not self-executing. Affirmative action by the IRS is required to enforce collection of the unpaid taxes.” United States v. National Bank of Com., 472 U.S. 713, 720, (1985). There are two principal collection tools: a lien-foreclosure suit under § 7403(a)-not relevant here-and an administrative levy under § 6331.

Section 6331 provides as follows:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.
26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Where a taxpayer's property is held by a third party, a notice of levy upon the custodian of the property may be served under § 6332(a). That statute provides as follows: