Newman v. St. Louis Public Service Co.
[…] The court erred in not modifying said instructions and erred in giving and reading to the jury each and every one of said instructions asked by plaintiff and erred in failing to modify each and every one of said instructions."

The only instruction that is before us is the one that the defendant considers erroneous. Mo.R.S. 1949, § 510.330, provides in part: "Every order allowing a new trial shall specify of record the ground or grounds on which said new trial is granted."