Newman v. River Rouge Sch.
[…] Although it appears that Newman did not raise this issue below, this Court may address issues raised by similarly situated parties in consolidated cases to avoid inconsistent results, People v Hayden, 132 Mich App 273, 288 n 8; 348 NW2d 672 (1984), and this Court may review unpreserved issues involving questions of law for which the necessary facts have been presented, Duffy v Dep't of Natural Resources, 490 Mich 198, 209 n 3; 805 NW2d 399 (2011), as is the case here.

MCL 421.31 provides as follows:

No agreement by an individual to wave [sic], release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid. No agreements by an individual in the employ of any person or concern to
pay all or any portion of the contributions of an employer, required under this act from such employer, shall be valid. No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from the remuneration of any individual in his employ to finance the contributions of the employer required from him, or require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in his employ.

We conclude that any agreement between respondent and the claimants' union was one to waive or release the right to unemployment benefits.