Newlin v. Invensys Climate Controls
[…] Although the CPSA does authorize private civil suits for damages in certain instances, codified as 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a), most courts agree that this authority does not extend to permit private enforcement of the statutory reporting requirement of 15 U.S.C. § 2064.Zepik v. Tidewater Midwest, Inc., 856 F.2d 936, 940-44 (7th Cir. 1988); Drake v. Honeywell, Inc., 797 F.2d 603, 604 (8th Cir. 1986); Klingler v. Yamaha Motor Corp., 738 F. Supp. 898, 901 (E.D. Pa. 1990). In particular, courts reason that the private right of action in § 2072(a) is limited to knowing or willful "violation[s] of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission." 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a).