Newlin v. Invensys Climate Controls
[…] Yamaha Motor Corp., 738 F. Supp. 898, 901 (E.D. Pa. 1990). In particular, courts reason that the private right of action in § 2072(a) is limited to knowing or willful "violation[s] of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission." 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a). The language of the statute thus restricts the right of action to violations of rules; nothing in the language of § 2072(a) authorizes private litigation for violations of statutes, such as the reporting requirement of 15 U.S.C. § 2064(b)(3). Id.

The statutory reporting requirement provides in full:

Every manufacturer of a consumer product distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product —
(1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under section 2058 of this title;
(2) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
(3) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death,
shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk.
15 U.S.C. § 2064(b).