Newjersey ex rel. McDonald v. Copperthwaite
[…] Cannici, 397 N.J. Super. 231, 240, 936 A.2d 1015, 1021 (App. Div. 2007) ("Addressing an issue that is novel in this State, we now determine that, although an independent cause of action for tortious interference with an expected inheritance may be recognized in other circumstances, it is barred when, as here, plaintiffs have failed to pursue their adequate remedy7 in probate proceedings of which they received timely notice. We are persuaded that to hold otherwise would play havoc with traditional probate law.") (citations omitted).
--------

N.J. Stat. § 3B:15-24 requires that actions to prosecute fiduciary bonds in the State of New Jersey be brought "in the name of the State at the relation of the aggrieved party." The Original Complaint in this case 1) sought, inter alia, to recover on the fiduciary bond issued by RLI Surety in the State of New Jersey and 2) was brought only in the name of Plaintiff in her individual capacity.