Newjersey ex rel. McDonald v. Copperthwaite
[…] I will reserve consideration of Defendants' first argument for later in this opinion as it is inextricably intertwined with the question of whether the probate exception to federal jurisdiction applies in this case. Stated simply, if resolution of the present dispute would require direction to the estate considering specific estate assets, then the question of joinder is moot, because the probate exception would necessarily strip the federal court of jurisdiction over the matter.

Defendants' second contention, however, appears once again to lack statutory support. N.J. Stat. § 3B:15-24 states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, when the bond of a fiduciary given to a court or to a judicial officer or clerk of a court, for the faithful performance, by him, of the duties of his office as fiduciary, is forfeited, the bond may, without leave of court, be prosecuted in any court of record by, and at the expense of, an aggrieved party and in the name of the State at the relation of the aggrieved party. (emphasis added).
Nothing in this statute, which creates the cause of action for "prosecution of fiduciaries' bonds," suggests that the Estate is the sole proper claimant after an alleged forfeiture.