Newhouse v. Citizens Security Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] New Amsterdam, 238 Wis. at 555, 300 N.W. at 369. Coverage questions should be resolved in the underlying personal injury lawsuit.

Furthermore, not only did Citizens' declaratory judgment action contravene the holdings in New Amsterdam and Charneski, and thereby subject Floyd to multiple lawsuits and the potential for multiple appeals, their action naming Floyd as the sole defendant ignored an important provision of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, sec. 806.04(11), Stats.: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration . . . ."

Finally, apart from the preceding procedural irregularities, Citizens also failed to raise the declaratory judgment as a defense, either in the circuit court or this court, when the issue of coverage arose in the personal injury action.