Newhall Co. v. Hogue-Kellogg Co.
[…] ( Baker v. Baker, 13 Cal. 87; Emeric v. Alvarado, 90 Cal. 444 [ 27 P. 356].) Section 3313 is the common-law rule for breach of warranty of quality only. ( Hoe v. Sanborn, 36 N.Y. 98.) It was not applied in the case of warranty of variety of seed, but the measure of damages in such a case was the difference between the value of the crop produced and that which ordinarily would have been produced had the warranty been complied with. ( Passinger v. Thorburn, 34 N.Y. 634 [90 Am. Dec. 753].) This is the result which would be reached by applying the general measure of damages furnished by section 3300 of the Civil Code, viz., "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom." But we think it clear that if such a case is to be brought within section 3313, that section must be given such a construction as to lead to a reasonable result.