Newell v. United States
[…] Nor could he plausibly do so. Under the ACCA, "serious drug offense" means "an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance . . . for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). At the relevant time, Georgia law provided that "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) (2009). The punishment for "any person who violates [that subsection] with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II" was, for a first offense, "not less than five years nor more than 30 years." O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(d) (2009); see also O.C.G.A § 16-13-26 (list of Schedule II controlled substances). Thus, Newell's manufacturing drug conviction gives him one strike towards his ACCA designation.