Newell v. Newell
[…] We review alimony amounts for abuse of discretion. Sayland v. Sayland, 267 N.C. 378, 382, 148 S.E.2d 218, 221 (1966). "Abuse of discretion results where the court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Hennis, 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988).

1. Failure to Explain Alimony Award

Wife first argues the Order "lacks any findings of fact setting forth the reasons why alimony was awarded at a rate of $1,500 per month for a term of 10 years." We disagree.

Under section 50-16.3A, "[t]he court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2023). When analyzing an order under subsection 50-16.3A(c):