Newell v. Newell
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(1) (2023).

When awarding alimony, a trial court may "consider the expenses and financial obligations related to serving as a custodian of a minor child when setting the amount and duration of an alimony award." Harris v. Harris, 188 N.C.App. 477, 482, 656 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2008); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(7) (listing "[t]he extent to which the earning power, expenses, or financial obligations of a spouse will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child" as a relevant alimony factor). But as we noted in Fink v. Fink, alimony and child support are distinct: "the two must be kept separate when the court determines the appropriate awards as to each ...." 120 N.C.App. 412, 420, 462 S.E.2d 844, 851 (1995) (quoting Wolfburg v.