Newell v. Heritage Senior Living, LLC
[…] Specifically, she claims that the defendants retaliated against her because she encouraged prospective tenants to exercise their rights and because she opposed the defendants' alleged discrimination against prospective tenants on the basis of disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 3617. The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment. For the following reasons, I will grant the defendants' motion for summary judgment, deny the plaintiff's motion, and enter judgment on behalf of the defendants.

Section 3617 provides: It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [the Fair Housing Act]. --------

I. BACKGROUND

Defendant Traditions of Hanover, located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, is an independent living facility for seniors.