Newell v. Abouelmagd
[…] In these two situations, the time during which the defendant is absent from the state is not counted for statute of limitation purposes. (Green v. Zissis (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1219, 1222.) Section 351 applies equally to resident defendants who leave the state and defendants who have not previously been to California. (Kohan v. Cohan (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 915, 920-921.)

Section 351 provides in full: "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

Although section 351 has been constitutionally applied, there are a limited number of cases in which it has been found unconstitutional as applied based on the dormant commerce clause. (See, e.g., Dan Clark, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th 219; Heritage Marketing & Ins. Services., Inc. v.