Newbury v. Bemis
[…] The plaintiff testified that she believed she had a right to use Cohantic Road and the defendants never contested her use of Cohantic Road until 2010. The plaintiff introduced photographs to show that her use of Cohantic Road had ceased prior to the date of trial. (Exs.2-14, 2-15.) The defendants submitted photos evidencing the same. (Exs.V, W, X.) Finally, no evidence has been submitted that the plaintiff expanded the use of Cohantic Road.

C

Quiet Title

The defendants seek to quiet title to Cohantic Road. In Connecticut, quiet title actions are governed by General Statutes § 47-31(a). Section 47-31(a) provides, in relevant part: " An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, ... or to have any interest in the property ... adverse to the plaintiff ... and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property." " The court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds, wills or other instruments or sources of title, and may determine the construction of the same, and render judgment determining the questions and disputes and quieting and settling the