Newbury v. Bemis
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Warner v. Brochendorff, 136 Conn.App. 24, 34, 43 A.3d 785, cert. denied, 306 Conn. 902, 52 A.3d 728 (2012); Spectrum Builders, LLC v. Redner, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk Docket No. CV 095011106 (November 5, 2012, Tierney J.T.R.). The plaintiff's failure to allege the existence of an express easement in her favor precludes her recovery under count one of her amended complaint.

B

Prescriptive Easement

General Statutes § 47-37 allows for the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription. The section provides: " No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." " A party claiming an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right ... The standard of proof that is required to establish an easement by prescription is a fair preponderance of the