Newark Bay Cogeneration P'ship, LP v. ETS Power Grp.
[…] III. Material Alteration of the Contract:

Newark Bay argues that even if the arbitration provision is incorporated by reference, it materially alters the terms of the agreement and should not be included. "Even in a commercial transaction, a provision will not be incorporated by reference if it would result in surprise or hardship to the party against whom enforcement is sought." Glassrobots Oy, 333 F.3d at 448; N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207. A material alteration is one that would "result in surprise or hardship if incorporated without express awareness by the other party." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-207. With respect to surprise, the Second Circuit has stated:

U.C.C. § 2-207 provides:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

Surprise includes both a subjective element of what a party actually knew and an objective element of what a party should have known. . . . A profession of surprise and raised eyebrows are not enough.